Land use data

DRAFT

Become a partner organisation

These tables have been compiled using information from the Victorian Land Cover Time Series Data provided by the Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning. Data was available for the area of 19 land use categories over seven time series points from 1985-90 to 2015-19.

To provide a broad summary, each land use category was assigned to one of the three broad groups; Agriculture, Native Vegetation or Urban.

Region wide

1985-90 (ha)1990-95 (ha)1995-2000 (ha)2000-05 (ha)2005-10 (ha)2010-15 (ha)2015-19 (ha)Change from
1985-90 to 2015-19 (ha)
Change (%)
Agriculture
Conifer plantation1,7111,6951,6711,6961,6911,8882,47776645%
Dryland cropping26,49831,75235,16440,03041,72554,30549,49322,99587%
Exotic pasture / grassland492,845485,784497,076469,903458,294460,367440,230-52,615-11%
Hardwood plantation6565805015705821,3501,9011,245190%
Horticulture / irrigated pastures and crops56,90871,79945,13044,91243,65070,81149,846-7,063-12%
Other exotic tree cover7,2966,2629,4408,2007,30810,18712,8055,50976%
Disturbed ground4,7645,0044,2914,5275,3515,0347,3822,61955%
Sub total 590,677602,875593,274569,838558,601603,942564,134-26,543-4%
Native vegetation
Mangrove vegetation6727067037067067647719915%
Native pasture / grassland99,82779,41085,42398,085107,54760,43391,780-8,046-8%
Native scrubland7,3217,5047,0987,3007,3537,3607,4581372%
Natural low cover3,2073,1022,8963,0393,3503,2134,09588728%
Saltmarsh vegetation1,4261,4571,3801,3801,4261,3571,419-70%
Scattered native trees13,8057,49613,33112,1719,5694,8288,372-5,433-39%
Treed native vegetation405,448406,640405,511406,600407,302407,839404,322-1,1260%
Water6,6766,8026,6806,6666,6236,8907,3086329%
Wetland - perennial4,3624,3893,5633,6883,2673,9302,594-1,768-41%
Wetland - seasonal23,00222,15518,11617,88516,35915,60613,692-9,309-40%
Sub total 565,745539,659544,701557,520563,502512,221541,812-23,933-4%
Urban
Built environment6,5437,1487,5978,1468,9108,7069,6513,10948%
Urban area115,380128,663132,774142,841147,333153,477162,74847,36741%
Sub total121,923 135,811140,371150,987156,243162,182172,39950,47641%
TOTAL1,278,3461,278,3461,278,3461,278,3451,278,3461,278,3451,278,346